The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, where the future stars of the sport earn their racing stripes, returns to action for the 2020 race season to compete at premier racing facilities across the country. The action-packed series kicks off at Orlando Speed World Dragway, in Orlando, Florida on January 31st – February 2nd.

New this season, National Trail Raceway will feature double the sportsman racing action as it hosts a Division 3 points meet July 16-17 directly followed by the iconic JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals, July 18-19. The 2020 season will conclude for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series in Las Vegas, November 5-8.

The upcoming 2020 schedule includes 44 divisional events with a minimum of six in each of the seven divisions. Additionally, there will also be 26 regional events featuring the 260-mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car classes during the 2020 campaign.

2020 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule

Division 1
May 1-3
Atco Raceway (Regional)
May 22-24
Maple Grove Raceway (Regional)
June -7
Numida Dragway
June 19-20
New England Dragway (Regional)
July 3-5
Lebanon Valley Dragway (Regional)
August 14-16
Cecil County Dragway
October 9-11
Virginia Motorsports Park (Regional)

Division 2
January 31-February 2
Orlando Speed World Dragway
February 21-23
South Georgia Motorsports Park
March 5-8
Gainesville Raceway (Regional)
May 1-3
Atlanta Dragway
September 18-20
GALOT Motorsports Park
October 2-4
Rockingham Dragway

Division 3
May 15-17
Summit Motorsports Park (Regional)
May 29-31
Route 66 Raceway (Regional)
July 16-17
National Trail Raceway (Regional)
August 7-9
Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis (Regional)
August 28-30
Beech Bend Raceway Park (Regional)
October 9-11
World Wide Technology Raceway (Regional)

Division 4
February 28-March 1
No Problem Raceway (Regional)
March 20-22
Houston Raceway Park
March 27-28
Texas Motorplex (Regional TAD/TAFC ONLY)
April 2-3
Texas Motorplex
April 4-5
Texas Motorplex
May 15-17
Alamo City Motorplex
June 5-6
Tulsa Raceway Park
October 9-11
Thunder Valley Raceway Park

Division 5
June 19-20
Bandimere Speedway (Regional)
July 23-24
Heartland Motorsports Park
July 25-26
Heartland Motorsports Park (Regional)
August 8-9
Brainerd International Raceway
September 11-13
Tri-State Raceway (Regional)
September 25-27
SRCA Dragstrip (Regional)

Division 6
May 1-3
Firebird Raceway
May 28-29
Mission Raceway
May 30-31
Mission Raceway (Regional)
June 26-28
Woodburn Dragstrip (Regional)
August 7-8
Pacific Raceways (Regional TAD/TAFC ONLY)
August 14-16
Pacific Raceways
August 29-30
Yellowstone Dragstrip (Regional)

Division 7
February 28-March 1
Tucson Dragway
April 9-11
The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Regional)
May 16-17
Auto Club Dragway
July 16-19
Sonoma Raceway (Double Regional)
October 9-11
Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park
November 5-8
The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Regional)

Schedule subject to change.